blake killion

independent filmmaker



Productions

2024

A Film by Cool Jake (coming soon!)

Producer, Writer, Art Director, Grip, Actor (Cool Jake)

Vigilant Justice (coming soon!)

Producer, Script Consultant, 1st Assistant Director, Editor, Art Director, Actor (Harold Hunter, Guard)

Portrait of Fear (coming soon!)

Assistant Camera, Grip, Stand-In

Wonderville (coming soon!)

2nd Assistant Camera, Assistant DIT, Stand-In

A Life With (coming soon!)

2nd Assistant Camera, Grip, Production Assistant

Farewell Echoes (coming soon!)

Actor

Boss of Inferno (coming soon!)

Sound Op, Actor (Mrs. Beacher)

Miles' Game
Awards - Las Po Film Fest Official Selection

Director, Producer, Editor, Cinematographer, Gaffer

Goodbye

2nd Assistant Camera

Breaking Bass
Awards - Las Po Film Fest Official Selection

Director, Producer, Editor, Actor (Wallace Gray)

2023

Beginnings

Actor (News Anchor)

Joy the Ghost

Actor (Matt)

The Icemancer
Awards - Aspiring Minds Official Selection

Director, Producer, Editor, Writer, Actor (The Icemancer, Alarm Villager)

Leviathan
Awards - Las Po Film Fest Achievement in Production Design

Grip, Background Actor (Will the Fourth)

Hidden Above: The Mystery Unfolds

2nd Assistant Camera, Grip, Boom Op

Mapping the Territory

Story, Actor (Calico)

赤手空拳 (The Soaring Fists of Wulin)

Director of Photography, Gaffer

Eighteen

Background Actor (Cal Shirt Guy)

The Saboteur
Awards - Las Po Film Fest LPC Filmmakers Association Judges Choice Award, Aspiring Minds Official Selection, Spooky Best Comedic Performance

Assistant Director, Cinematographer, Story, VFX, Actor (The Wizard, Kevin Rivalsmith)

Tokens
Awards - Aspiring Minds Best Dramatic Performance

Props Department, Actor (Will)

2022

Safe Space
Awards - Aspiring Minds Official Selection

Director, Writer, Story, Lighting, Actor (Dr. Chris)

The Call

Assistant Director

Declan's Legend

Cinematographer, Sound Op, Lighting, Art Director, Actor (Cool Jake)

My Dream Job

Sound, Lighting, Actor (Bob)

Captain Wonderful
Awards - Aspiring Minds Best Comedic Performance

Director, Editor, Story, Actor (Captain Guy Wonderful)

These Little Antics

Assistant Director, Art Director

2021

Quite Trivial

Actor (Blake)

Claude & Friends!
Awards - Spooky Best Screenplay, Aspiring Minds Official Selection, BCMTV March Mania Audience Choice Award, Las Po Film Fest Best Ensemble Cast, Best Score, 3rd Place Audience Choice

Director, Producer, Editor, Writer, Cinematographer, Actor (Jeremy)

To Be Objectively Wrong

Cinematographer, Story, Actor (Blake)

Public Use Murder Agency

Assistant Director, Producer, Writer, Editor, Actor (Customer 3, “YOU”, Hitman 2, Cool Jack)

The Meatball Spire

Writer, Actor (Narrator)

Deep Dish
Awards - Las Po Film Fest Best Score, Best Production Design, Aspiring Minds Official Selection, Reel Love Official Selection

Director, Producer, Editor, Writer, Cinematographer, Actor (Short Tony)

2020

East Bay Real Estate Report

Director, Producer, Set Design, Editor

Game Night
Awards - FS4T 72 Hour Film Challenge Best Production Value

Director, Producer, Editor, Writer, Actor (Talamin)

Ryan's Toiletries

Director, Producer, Editor, Writer, Actor (Ryan Jr.)

2019

Spirit Defenders: The Haunting of "THE PARK"

Writer, Producer, Editor, Actor (Ranger David)

Laugh Track

Assistant Director, Producer, Editor, Writer, Actor (Cool Jack, Cultist #4, Bob)

2018

Who Killed the Wizard

Writer, Producer, Editor, Actor (Bandit, Monster Voice, Guard Villager)

Casual Conflict

Director, Producer, Editor, Writer, Actor (Young Mlegh)

Unwanted Ghosts

Director, Writer, Producer, Actor (Spirit Defender's Ghost)

2017

Do Not Play

Producer, Writer, Actor (Jessie)

Under Cover Agents 2: Case of the Cereal Killers

Director, Writer, Producer, Actor (Brendam, Mr. Grainston, Cereal Killer #2, Hostage)

The Rangers

Actor (Murderer)

The Roleplayers

Writer, Producer, Editor, Actor (The Old Dude)

2016

It Came From Northeast Ohio
Awards - 2016 MMC Award Best Director, Best Cameo

Director, Actor (Dad's Friend, Alien)

Under Cover Agents

Writer, Producer, Actor (Brendam)

Fending

Actor (Chris)

The Good, the Bad, and the Minivan

Writer, Producer, Actor (The Wizard of Bedsheet)

2014

Homeschooled Heroes
Awards - 2016 MMC Award Best Short

2nd Unit Director, Producer, Writer, Actor (Nightmare)